Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better  serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable  Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy  law and information security, is information that can be used on its  own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single  person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy  policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use,  protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in  accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?


When  ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked  to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number  or  other details to help you with your experience.


When do we collect information?


We  collect information from you when you register on our site, place an  order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form,  Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our site.


How do we use your information? 

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a  purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing  communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in  the following ways:

 To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of  content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

To improve our website in order to better serve you.

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)


How do we protect your information?


Our  website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known  vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as  possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your  personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only  accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights  to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.  In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted  via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

We  implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order  enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of  your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

longer than 30 days.


Do we use 'cookies'?


Yes.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers  to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow)  that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your  browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we  use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping  cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on  previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with  improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate  data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better  site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

Keep track of advertisements.

 Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in  order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may  also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our  behalf.

You can choose to have your  computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to  turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since  browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn  the correct way to modify your cookies.


If users disable cookies in their browser:

If  you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site  experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features  that make your site experience more efficient and may not function  properly.


Third-party disclosure

We  do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your  Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance  notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other  parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business,  or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this  information confidential. We may also release information when it's  release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site  policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

 However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be  provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 


Third-party links

Occasionally,  at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or  services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and  independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or  liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome  any feedback about these sites.


Google

Google's  advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising  Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 


We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google,  as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site.  Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users  based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet.  Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google  Ad and Content Network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:


Demographics and Interests Reporting

We,  along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies  (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as  the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to  compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other  ad service functions as they relate to our website. 


Opting out:


Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using  the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting  the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google  Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)


When  it comes to the collection of personal information from children under  the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act  (COPPA) puts parents in control.  The Federal Trade Commission, United  States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which  spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to  protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.



Fair Information Practices

The  Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law  in the United States and the concepts they include have played a  significant role in the development of data protection laws around the  globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how  they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various  privacy laws that protect personal information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:


We will notify you via email

Within 7 business days

We  also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that  individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against  data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This  principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights  against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or  government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by  data processors.


CAN SPAM Act


The  CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email,  establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the  right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out  tough penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:


Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:


Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

support@medcertz.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

www.medcertz.com

support@medcertz.com